ST6176 : Beech House, Stapleton, Bristol

taken 7 years ago, near to Stapleton, Bristol, Great Britain

Beech House, Stapleton, Bristol
Beech House, Stapleton, Bristol
Grade II listed.

Formerly known as: Stapleton Grove BELL HILL.
House, now hospital offices. c1764. For Joseph Harford. Bath
stone ashlar, copper roof. Double-depth plan. 2 storeys,
basement and attic; 5-window range. Mid Georgian style.
Central Doric portico with 4 columns on pedestals, entablature
and cornice, with ramped steps either side, a glazed door with
fine bars and an elaborate fanlight forms the entrance to the
piano nobile with narrow lights either side, and steps either
side down to basement door with a floating cornice on
brackets; central first-floor window with shouldered
architrave and cornice on consoles, the remaining windows
plain with aluminium frames; C20 copper mansard attic and
right-hand extension. Rear entrance with 6 steps and an iron
handrail to an Ionic porch, with BEECH HOUSE inscribed on the
entablature; semicircular doorway and 6-panel door.
INTERIOR: fine hall divided by fluted Doric columns and a
curved entablature with triglyphs, which continues round the
room. Acanthus ceiling rose, panelled shutters, reveals and
soffits, panelled doors. Elliptical arch to the fine lateral
dogleg stair, with wreathed, veneered rail and fluted
banisters.
HISTORICAL NOTE: built by Joseph Harford as Stapleton Grove.
The home of Raja Rammohun Roy Bahadoor, the noted Hindu
reformer, now buried at Arno's Vale Cemetery, Bath Road,
Brislington (qv).
(Harford A: Annals of the Harford Family: London: 1909-).

Now Private Housing
Creative Commons Licence [Some Rights Reserved]   © Copyright Jez McNeill and licensed for reuse under this Creative Commons Licence.
1:50,000 Modern Day Landranger(TM) Map © Crown Copyright
+
1:50,000 Modern Day Landranger(TM) Map © Crown Copyright
TIP: Click the map for Large scale mapping
Change to interactive Map >
Grid Square
ST6176, 81 images   (more nearby )
Photographer
  (find more nearby)
Date Taken
Tuesday, 14 June, 2011   (more nearby)
Submitted
Thursday, 11 August, 2011
Geographical Context
Historic sites and artefacts  Housing, Dwellings  Suburb, Urban fringe 
Subject Location
OSGB36: geotagged! ST 6140 7612 [10m precision]
WGS84: 51:28.9625N 2:33.4356W
Camera Location
OSGB36: geotagged! ST 6140 7612
View Direction
North-northeast (about 22 degrees)
Looking for a postcode? Try this pageExternal link
Clickable map
+


Image classification(about): Geograph
This page has been viewed about 371 times.
View this location: KML (Google Earth) · Google MapsExternal link · Bing MapsExternal link · OS Map Checksheet · Geograph Map · geotagged! More Links for this image
NW N NE
W Go E
SW S SE
[Mark
You are not logged in login | register