SX0754 : Cornish Main Line, Par Station
taken 7 years ago, near to Par, Cornwall, England
The Cornish Main Line is a railway line in Cornwall. It runs from Penzance to Plymouth, crossing from Cornwall into Devon over the famous Royal Albert Bridge at Saltash.
It directly serves Truro, St Austell, Bodmin (by a Parkway station), and Liskeard, and it forms the backbone for rail services in Cornwall, as well as providing a direct line to London, Birmingham, Leeds and Edinburgh. There are branches off the main line serving St Ives, Falmouth, Newquay, and Looe.
It is the southernmost railway line in the United Kingdom, and the westernmost in England. The line was fully completed in 1867.
Par railway station serves the villages of Par, Tywardreath and St Blazey in Cornwall. It is the junction for the Atlantic Coast Line to Newquay with the Cornish Main Line. The station is managed by Great Western Railway, who operate the train service along with CrossCountry. The station opened in 1859.